News & Events
As a global intelligent equipment provider, I.C.T has continued to provide intelligent electronic equipment for global customers since 2012. 
You are here: Home » Our Company » Industry Insights » JUKI RS-1R vs RS-1XL vs RS-2: How to Choose the Right RS Series Mounter

JUKI RS-1R vs RS-1XL vs RS-2: How to Choose the Right RS Series Mounter

Views: 0     Author: Elsa Long     Publish Time: 2026-11-04      Origin: Site

Inquire

facebook sharing button
twitter sharing button
wechat sharing button
linkedin sharing button
pinterest sharing button
whatsapp sharing button
sharethis sharing button

JUKI RS-1R vs RS-1XL vs RS-2: How to Choose the Right RS Series Mounter

RS series selection guide · Published by I.C.T · For production, process and equipment engineers

SMT mounter line with operator panel

The three RS models are close enough that a comparison table can make them look interchangeable, and different enough that choosing the wrong one costs you either a panel you cannot run or a cycle time you cannot recover. All three place up to 74 mm square components, all three accept a 25 mm component height, and all three publish 112 feeder inputs. What separates them is geometry and rate: how long a board they take, how wide, how many lanes they can run at once, and how many placements per hour they deliver while doing it. Working through the JUKI RS-1R vs RS-1XL vs RS-2 decision properly means measuring your panels on both axes before you compare speeds, because the width difference between the RS-1XL and the other two is a hard constraint and the length difference between the RS-1R and the RS-2 is the one buyers most often overlook. The family sits inside the wider range of SMT placement platforms, and every calculated figure below is labeled as a hypothetical assumption.

The guide is organized around the six inputs that actually change the answer: board size, dual clamping and lane strategy, component height, feeder capacity, throughput, and the changeover behaviour that decides high-mix work. Each chapter gives the published figure, the operational consequence, and the test you can run on your own product. The last chapters cover high-mix configuration, the cases where a different family is the honest answer, and a step-by-step implementation path with acceptance criteria. Where a specification comes from JUKI's own published data rather than from the product pages on this site, it is identified as such so you can verify it at the source.

One head family, three different machines

The RS series is built around a single inline head concept that carries a laser sensor adjusting to component height, and the three models inherit it. That inheritance is the reason the comparison is genuinely difficult: the component capability, the 25 mm height ceiling and the 112 feeder inputs are effectively common ground, so a buyer who compares only those rows concludes that the machines are the same and picks on price. The differences live one level down, in gantry travel, board handling and lane architecture, and those differences decide whether the machine runs your product efficiently or merely runs it.

Start by accepting the shared ground, then look for the three divergences: board length, board width with lane strategy, and placement rate. Everything else in this guide follows from those. A plant that skips this step usually ends up buying the model that appeared in a reference line somewhere else, which is how a 650 × 370 mm envelope ends up in a factory whose main product is a 780 mm LED panel. The table below collects the published figures for the three models, with the source of each group of numbers stated, because not every value comes from the same place.

Published item

RS-1R

RS-1XL

RS-2

Optimum placement speed

47,000 CPH

42,000 CPH

50,000 CPH

IPC-9850 placement speed

Not published on the product page reviewed

Not published on the product page reviewed

32,000 CPH (JUKI published)

Maximum board size

650 × 370 mm, single or double clamping

650 × 560 mm

800 × 370 mm with one buffer; 410 × 370 mm with three buffers

Minimum board size

50 × 50 mm

50 × 50 mm

50 × 50 mm

Component height

25 mm

25 mm

25 mm

Largest component

74 mm square or 150 × 50 mm

74 mm square or 150 × 50 mm

74 mm square or 150 × 50 mm

Smallest component

0201 metric

0201 metric

03015 metric (JUKI published)

Feeder inputs

112

112

112 (RF feeder)

Placement accuracy

Plus or minus 35 microns at Cpk of at least 1

Plus or minus 35 microns at Cpk of at least 1

Plus or minus 35 microns at Cpk of at least 1

Machine width

About 1,500 mm

2,109 mm

1,500 mm (JUKI published)

What the three models share, and why it matters

All three publish a 74 mm square largest component, a 25 mm height allowance and 112 feeder inputs, and all three state plus or minus 35 microns at a Cpk of at least 1. That combination is unusual at this price point and it is the reason the RS family is often described as an all-in-one platform: one head places a 0201 chip and a 74 mm connector in the same program, and the height allowance means the head can pass over a tall part already placed rather than forcing an awkward sequence. For a plant building control boards, power supplies or lighting products with mixed component sizes, that is exactly the requirement that other architectures cannot meet.

The shared ground also sets the limits of the comparison. Because component capability is identical, no amount of board testing will separate the models on range; the decision has to come from geometry and speed. That simplifies the evaluation considerably, provided you resist the temptation to keep looking for a component-based reason to choose one. If your board fits all three envelopes and your volume is modest, the three models will build it, and the choice becomes a question of floor space, future panels and changeover strategy rather than capability.

Where they actually diverge: two axes and one rate

The first divergence is board length. The RS-1R and RS-1XL both publish 650 mm, while the RS-2 publishes 800 mm when a single buffer is used. The second is board width. The RS-1R and RS-2 publish 370 mm, while the RS-1XL publishes 560 mm. The third is placement rate: 42,000, 47,000 and 50,000 CPH optimum, with the RS-2 also publishing a 32,000 CPH IPC-9850 figure. Put those three facts together and the family splits into a long-board machine, a wide-board machine and a fast general-purpose machine, even though all three carry the same head.

That framing resolves most real cases immediately. A plant running 780 mm LED strips needs length, so the RS-2 or a segmented strategy is the only path. A plant running 520 mm wide industrial panels needs width, so the RS-1XL is the only model in the family that clears it without rotating the panel. A plant running ordinary 400 × 300 mm control boards at moderate volume needs none of the extremes, so it should buy on rate, floor space and changeover behaviour, which is where the RS-1R and RS-2 compete directly.

Reading published rates across models

The gap between 47,000 and 50,000 CPH is six percent, which is well inside the noise of a real production day. The gap between either figure and a published IPC-9850 number can be far larger, and that is the number that matters. For the RS-2, JUKI publishes 50,000 CPH optimum and 32,000 CPH under IPC-9850, a ratio of about sixty-four percent. That ratio is not a criticism of the machine; it is a reminder that the optimum figure is measured under favorable conditions and that capacity planning should start from the characterization figure where one exists. The step-by-step JUKI selection procedure covers how to derate these figures for a real mix, and the same method applies to all three models here.

Where a model has no published IPC figure, derate the optimum number yourself and write the assumption down. A defensible starting point is sixty to seventy percent of optimum for a mixed board with vision tasks and a realistic feeder layout. Apply the same derating to every candidate, including the one you already own, and the ranking becomes meaningful. Applied unevenly, derating becomes a way of justifying a decision rather than testing it, which is the single most common failure in machine comparisons.

Board geometry: length, width and the panel you actually run

Board size is the input that eliminates models outright, and it is almost always recorded wrongly at the start of a project. Buyers quote the bare board; the machine sees the panel, with rails, fiducials and clamp clearance added. A 480 × 300 mm board can arrive as a 520 × 300 mm panel, and a 740 mm strip can arrive at 780 mm once the rails are counted. Those additions decide whether the board fits a 650 mm or an 800 mm envelope, which in turn decides which of the three models is even eligible. This chapter converts your product list into the two numbers that matter and shows how the three envelopes behave on realistic panels.

Record length and width separately, because the models differ on each axis in opposite directions. The RS-1XL adds width and keeps length; the RS-2 adds length and keeps width; the RS-1R sits at the base of both. If you record only the diagonal or the largest dimension, you will eliminate the wrong models. A 560 × 650 mm panel, for example, fits the RS-1XL in one orientation and no other model in the family, while a 780 × 360 mm panel fits the RS-2 and nothing else. Both are large boards; they point at different machines.

Measuring the panel on both axes

For each product, measure the panel with rails in the orientation it will run, then add the clamp clearance the machine requires at each edge. Record the thickness and the warpage as well, because a thin panel that bows under clamping changes the support strategy and sometimes the effective envelope. Then take the maximum length and the maximum width across the product plan and check them independently against each candidate. The output is a table with one row per product family and three yes or no columns, and it is the only part of the evaluation that cannot be fixed later by programming.

Do the same for the minimum. All three models publish a 50 × 50 mm minimum board, which means a small module has to be panelized to run at all, and the panel then has to fit the envelope along with its rails. Plants that build both small modules and long strips often discover that no single machine covers the extremes comfortably, and that a two-platform or a panelization strategy is the honest answer. Finding that out from a table takes an afternoon; finding it out after installation takes a quarter.

The 560 mm width case

Width is the constraint that pushes a plant toward the RS-1XL. At 650 × 560 mm, it accepts panels that the 370 mm models cannot hold in that orientation, which matters for industrial control boards, power modules and wide lighting panels. The RS-1XL wide-panel configuration publishes 42,000 CPH, so the extra width is bought with five thousand placements per hour against the RS-1R and eight thousand against the RS-2. Whether that trade is acceptable depends on how much of your volume actually needs the width.

That last point deserves emphasis. The RS-1XL is the slowest of the three on paper, but if only fifteen percent of your volume needs 560 mm, the other eighty-five percent pays the speed penalty for a capability it does not use. In that case the better answer may be an RS-1R or RS-2 for the bulk of the volume plus an outsourced or dedicated step for the wide panels, especially if the wide product is a long-running, low-mix item that can be batched. The reverse is also true: if the wide panel is your main product, the RS-1XL is not a compromise, it is the only machine in the family that qualifies.

The 800 mm length case

Length pushes toward the RS-2, which publishes 800 × 370 mm with a single buffer. That extra 150 mm over the 650 mm models is the difference between running a 780 mm LED strip in one pass and segmenting it into two placements with an index step. Segmentation works, and plenty of plants do it, but it costs cycle time, adds a programming layer and introduces a positioning risk at the segment boundary. A platform that holds the whole strip in one clamping avoids all three, which is why length is often worth more than the rate difference that appears in the table.

The 800 mm figure comes with a condition that buyers miss: with three buffers the maximum board length drops to 410 × 370 mm. That is not a defect, it is how the lane architecture works. Buffer count and board length trade against each other on this model, so the configuration you order determines the envelope you get. If your product plan includes both long strips and small panels that benefit from buffering, decide which case is the design case and confirm the resulting envelope in writing before the order.

A hypothetical panel sort

The table below applies the geometry test to a hypothetical product plan of four families. Dimensions include rails, and the results assume single-clamp operation unless stated. Every figure is an assumption for illustration; the published envelopes are the only real numbers in the table, and they come from the specification pages cited above.

Panel (hypothetical)

RS-1R at 650 × 370

RS-1XL at 650 × 560

RS-2 at 800 × 370

Control board, 420 × 300 mm

Fits

Fits

Fits

Power module, 520 × 480 mm

Does not fit on width

Fits

Does not fit on width

LED strip, 780 × 300 mm

Does not fit on length

Does not fit on length

Fits with one buffer

Sensor module, 60 × 50 mm

Fits, panelize for handling

Fits, panelize for handling

Fits, panelize for handling

Read across the rows and the answer stops being a compromise. No single model clears all four families, and the plan needs either two machines or a decision to drop one family. The power module alone rules out both the RS-1R and the RS-2, because width is a hard limit that no feeder or program choice can recover; the strip alone rules out the RS-1R and the RS-1XL, because length is equally hard. Only the RS-1XL and the RS-2 together cover the plan, which is exactly the split discussed later. A plan with only the first and fourth families, by contrast, is served by any of the three, and then the rate decides.

That is the value of sorting before quoting. Two plants can compare the same three models and reach different answers without either being wrong, because their panel sets differ. Write the panel list down with rails included, mark which families are strategic and which are opportunistic, and let the table eliminate rather than rank. Elimination is fast, defensible and does not require a demonstration.

Dual clamping, buffers and lane strategy

SMT board transfer and magazine unloader

Clamping and buffering are the least discussed part of a placement purchase and the part that most directly limits output on a mixed line. A machine that clamps one board at a time spends part of every cycle waiting for a board to arrive or leave; dual clamping and buffering exist to hide that wait. The benefit is real but conditional: it depends on whether the upstream printer and the downstream process can feed and accept boards at the rate the machine can consume them. Buying lane capability in front of a printer that cannot keep up simply moves the idle time rather than removing it.

The three models differ here in a way that is easy to miss, and it is the part of the JUKI RS-1R vs RS-1XL vs RS-2 decision that costs the most when it is skipped. The RS-1R publishes 650 × 370 mm with single or double clamping, so the same envelope supports two boards side by side when they are small enough. The RS-2 publishes 800 × 370 mm with one buffer and 410 × 370 mm with three buffers, which means its lane architecture consumes board length. The RS-1XL keeps a single 650 × 560 mm envelope and buys its width at the cost of a 2,109 mm body. Each choice implies a different production rhythm, not just a different specification.

What dual clamping actually buys

Dual clamping lets the machine place on one board while the other is being exchanged, which removes the transfer dead time from the cycle. On small boards with few placements the dead time is a large share of the cycle, so the gain is substantial; on large boards with many placements it is a small share, so the gain shrinks. That is why dual clamping changes the economics of a high-mix, small-board plant far more than it changes the economics of a plant running long, dense panels. The specification row does not tell you which case you are in; your placement count per board does.

Work it out with two numbers. Estimate the transfer time per board from the conveyor length and speed, then divide it by the placement time per board. If transfer is ten percent of the cycle, dual clamping recovers at most ten percent and probably less after the exchange overhead; if it is thirty percent, the gain is worth configuring for. Two boards clamped side by side also consume width, so a 370 mm envelope split into two lanes gives roughly 185 mm per board, which rules out wide panels in dual mode. That trade is the reason lane strategy and board geometry have to be decided together.

Buffers, lanes and the throughput you can actually use

The RS-2's published figures make the trade explicit: one buffer supports boards up to 800 × 370 mm, three buffers support up to 410 × 370 mm. A buffer holds a finished board so the machine can start the next one without waiting for the downstream conveyor, which matters when the next process is slower or intermittent. Three buffers can absorb a short downstream stop; one buffer cannot. The cost is board length, and for a plant whose main product is a long strip, that cost is decisive.

Think of it as a queue-sizing problem rather than a feature list. If the downstream reflow oven runs continuously at a matched rate, a single buffer is usually enough and the extra length is what you want. If the line stops intermittently for inspection, magazine changes or AOI review, extra buffer positions reduce the number of times the placement section has to pause, and the shorter board limit becomes an acceptable trade. Neither answer is universally right; both are predictable from the behaviour of the rest of the line, which is why a line trial matters more than a specification sheet here.

Changeover implications of lane choice

Lane strategy interacts with changeover in a way that surprises high-mix plants. Two lanes running the same product double the output; two lanes running different products halve the batch size per setup and can increase the number of changeovers. A plant that changes products twice a day and runs short batches may find that dual-lane operation fragments its schedule into campaigns too small to be efficient, at which point the second lane sits idle and the capital is wasted. The capability only pays when batch sizes are large enough to fill both lanes with the same product.

Before configuring for lanes, calculate your typical batch in boards and compare it with the number of boards the machine can produce between changeovers. If the batch is smaller than a single shift of output, dual-lane running is unlikely to help; if it is several shifts, it probably will. This is the same arithmetic that decides feeder capacity, applied to boards instead of reels, and it is worth doing on real order history rather than on the average batch size in the ERP, which tends to hide the small orders that cause most of the changeovers.

Component height and the 25 mm ceiling

All three models publish a 25 mm component height, which sounds like a shared limitation until you look at what actually sits above that line. A 25 mm allowance covers most transformers, electrolytic capacitors, relays, connectors and shield frames used in industrial and power electronics. It does not cover tall terminal blocks, some automotive modules, certain inductors on power boards, or assemblies where a daughterboard is fitted before placement. For the majority of SMT boards the ceiling is generous; for a specific family of power products it is the binding constraint, and it does not appear in the component-size rows that buyers usually check first.

Height also affects the placement sequence, because the head has to travel over parts already placed. A machine with a 25 mm clearance can place a tall transformer first and still reach the small parts around it; a machine with a 3 mm clearance has to sequence tall parts last and may still need to skip areas. That sequencing constraint is invisible in a specification table and shows up as a programming puzzle in the first week of production. Since all three RS models share the ceiling, this chapter is less about choosing between them and more about confirming that the family clears your product at all.

The 25 mm ceiling and what sits above it

Take the five tallest parts in your BOM and measure them with their packing and any socket or standoff included. Then check whether the tallest part is placed by this machine or by a later process. A part that is hand-soldered after reflow does not need to pass under the head, but a part that is placed on the same side before reflow does. The distinction matters because teams often quote the height of the component rather than the height of the assembly at the moment of placement, and those two numbers can differ by several millimetres once a connector housing or a shield is fitted.

If a part exceeds 25 mm, the options are predictable: place it in a second process, choose a machine with a higher clearance, or redesign the assembly so the tall part is added later. All three have a cost, and none is hidden. Writing that cost down before the purchase is what separates a plan from a hope. In most cases the tall part is a single line item on a board that otherwise fits the RS family comfortably, and a second process is the cheapest answer, provided the process is designed rather than improvised on the bench.

Height, head clearance and placement sequence

Head clearance determines sequence, and sequence determines cycle time. A program that must place all tall parts last cannot optimise feeder travel freely, because the tall parts constrain which placements can happen early. On a dense board with several tall parts, that constraint can add a measurable percentage to the cycle. The RS-2 publishes six selectable height levels on its head, from 1 mm to 25 mm, which is a sensor-height setting rather than a clearance figure, but the practical effect is that the machine adapts its recognition to the part rather than forcing one setting across the program.

Ask a specific question at the demonstration: what is the sequence for a board with a 20 mm transformer in the centre and 0201 chips within 5 mm of it? A machine with adequate clearance and adaptive sensing handles that layout directly; one without either needs a workaround. The answer tells you more about real usability than any row in the specification table, and it takes five minutes to ask.

Testing the height limit on your own board

The test is straightforward: build a panel with your tallest part, your smallest chip and your largest connector, all in the positions they occupy in production, and run it. Measure whether the head clears the tall part at every approach angle, whether the nozzle can reach the small parts beside it, and whether the vision system can see the fine-pitch part when the tall component is in the field of view. Photograph the result. This is the one test that cannot be answered from a datasheet, because it depends on the interaction of your layout with the machine's travel.

Repeat it with the panel at its thinnest and most warped, because a board that bows changes the effective clearance. A 25 mm allowance on a flat board can become 23 mm on a warped one, and that two-millimetre difference is enough to turn a comfortable placement into a collision risk. The test costs a day and removes the largest source of first-month surprises in a placement installation, which is a trade worth making on every project regardless of which of the three models you shortlist.

Feeders and throughput: same positions, three different rates

SMT mounter feeder bank tape reels

All three models publish 112 feeder inputs, which removes feeder count as a differentiator and moves the comparison to how those positions are used. On an 8 mm tape with double-lane feeders, 112 positions can hold far more than 112 unique lines; on 24 mm tape, the same positions hold far fewer. The number is a ceiling under a stated feeder type, and the practical question is how many of your BOM lines can remain loaded across a product change. That question is answered by your BOM, not by the machine, which is why feeder planning belongs before the model comparison rather than after it.

Throughput then separates the three models, but by less than the headline figures suggest, and this is the point in the JUKI RS-1R vs RS-1XL vs RS-2 comparison where buyers most often overpay. The published optimum rates are 42,000, 47,000 and 50,000 CPH, a spread of nineteen percent from slowest to fastest. After derating, after transfer and vision overhead, and after the mix of placements your board actually contains, the spread narrows further. The RS-2 is the only model in the family with a published IPC-9850 figure, 32,000 CPH, and that figure is the most defensible basis for capacity planning across all three, precisely because it comes from a standardized characterization rather than from a favourable demonstration.

112 positions, three configurations

The same 112 inputs can be configured in ways that behave very differently. A bank loaded with double-lane 8 mm feeders maximises line count for chip-heavy boards; the same bank loaded with a mix of 12, 16 and 24 mm feeders trades line count for component size. Two plants with identical machines can therefore report completely different changeover frequencies, because their BOMs consume positions at different rates. When you compare quotations, compare feeder configurations rather than feeder counts, and ask for the tape width mix each quote assumes.

Then check the practical limit: how many reels can an operator reach without moving a cart, and how long does a full reload take. A bank of 112 positions that requires a two-hour manual reload is worse in high mix than a smaller bank with a prepared cart, even though the specification favours the larger one. The number to optimise is not positions but minutes per changeover, and that is a function of feeder type, cart design and how the lanes are organised. It is also the one number in this whole comparison that you control after purchase through discipline rather than capital.

Derating the three rates

Derate before comparing, and use the same assumption for every model. A defensible method is to start from the published IPC-9850 figure where one exists, and otherwise from sixty to seventy percent of the optimum figure for a mixed board with vision tasks. Apply the same percentage to all three candidates, then apply your own production efficiency for changeovers and stops. The result ranks the models honestly, and it usually shows a narrower spread than the catalog suggests, which is itself a useful finding: the decision may hinge on geometry and changeover rather than on speed.

The table below is a hypothetical derating exercise, not a measurement. It uses 65 percent of the optimum figure for the two models without a published IPC-9850 number and the published 32,000 CPH for the RS-2, then applies a further 85 percent production efficiency to all three so the comparison stays even. Every figure in the result columns is an assumption for illustration.

Model

Published optimum

Basis used for planning

After 85% production efficiency (hypothetical)

RS-1XL

42,000 CPH

65% of optimum, as no IPC figure is published

About 23,200 CPH

RS-1R

47,000 CPH

65% of optimum, as no IPC figure is published

About 26,000 CPH

RS-2

50,000 CPH

Published IPC-9850 figure of 32,000 CPH

About 27,200 CPH

A hypothetical capacity calculation

Take a plant that needs 18,000 boards a month with 240 placements per board, running 22 days on two shifts of 7.5 productive hours. Monthly demand is 4.32 million placements, and available time is 19,800 minutes, which gives about 218 placements per minute or roughly 13,100 CPH that the machine must sustain. Against the derated figures above, all three models clear the requirement individually, with the slowest of them carrying a comfortable margin. At that volume, speed is not the constraint, and the choice should be made on geometry, floor space and changeover.

Now double the volume to 36,000 boards a month. The requirement becomes about 26,200 CPH, which the RS-1XL clears only narrowly and the other two clear with a small margin. At that point the model choice starts to matter, and a second machine or a split line becomes the more robust answer than pushing one platform to its limit. The arithmetic is deliberately simple; its value is that it converts a vague sense of "we need speed" into a threshold, and thresholds can be tested against quotations in a way that impressions cannot.

When feeder capacity, not speed, is the limit

A board with 180 unique lines will exhaust a 112-position bank faster than any speed limit appears, especially once wider tapes and a tray are counted. In that situation a faster model buys nothing, because the machine spends its time waiting for reels rather than placing components. The fix is either more positions across two machines, a cart-based changeover strategy, or a product design change that consolidates parts. Recognising which of those is available is more valuable than a higher CPH figure, and it is the reason feeder planning must precede the capacity calculation.

Count positions per product, then count how many products can stay loaded simultaneously. If the answer is one, every changeover is a full reload and the bank size is irrelevant beyond that product. If the answer is three or four, the bank is doing real work and its size matters. That count, multiplied by the changeover labour per reload, is the annual cost of a short bank, and it is directly comparable across the three models because they share the same 112 inputs.

High-mix production: changeover, setup and the LED case

High-mix production changes which of the three models wins, and it does so through changeover rather than through speed. In a plant that runs one product for three weeks, the machine spends most of its life placing and almost none of it being set up, so placement rate dominates. In a plant that changes products twice a day, setup time can equal or exceed run time on small batches, and the model with the fastest changeover discipline wins even if its placement rate is lower. The RS family shares a head and a feeder count, so changeover differences come from configuration and procedure rather than from architecture.

This chapter covers the three levers that decide high-mix performance: how changeover time is structured, how lanes and carts are used to prepare the next product while the current one runs, and how a specialised build such as the eight-head RS-1R for LED boards changes the calculus. It closes with the arithmetic that turns all of it into a cost per board, which is the only number that lets you compare a fast machine with a well-organised slower one.

Changeover time is the high-mix throughput

Break changeover into its steps and time each one once: unload the previous feeder set, load the prepared set, recall the program, verify feeder addresses, run the first article. In a well-organised plant the mechanical steps take minutes and the verification takes the rest; in a poorly organised plant the reverse is true and the verification is skipped, which is how wrong-part defects enter production. The machine contributes to this only through how easily it accepts a prepared cart and how quickly it verifies addresses, so the same model can be fast or slow depending on the routine around it.

Measure your current changeover honestly, including the first-article check, then multiply by the number of changeovers per week and by the loaded hourly cost of the line. That product is the annual cost of changeover, and it is usually larger than the difference in purchase price between two models in this family. Once you have that number, the decision becomes concrete: a configuration that cuts changeover by twenty minutes pays for itself at a calculable rate, and one that does not cannot be justified by a speed figure alone.

Fixed lanes, carts and prepared setups

The standard high-mix pattern is a fixed block of positions for parts that appear on every board, plus a cart-based block for product-specific lines. The fixed block never changes, so it never needs verification; the cart block is prepared offline while the machine is still producing. This pattern works on all three models because all three accept 112 inputs, and it is the single largest source of changeover improvement available without buying anything. A plant that implements it well can outperform a plant with a faster machine and no cart discipline.

The lane configuration interacts with this. Running two lanes of the same product doubles output per setup; running two lanes of different products halves the batch per setup and doubles the number of changeovers. For high-mix work the first is usually right and the second usually wrong, which is why dual-lane capability should be configured for campaign production rather than for mixed production. Writing that rule into the production plan prevents the common pattern where the second lane is used once a month and the capital sits idle.

The LED case and the eight-head RS-1R build

LED board production has its own economics: long panels, high chip counts, and often a smaller number of unique lines than a control board. The eight-head RS-1R build for LED boards is aimed at that shape of work, where the head count and the chip-focused program matter more than the widest possible component range. On a strip with a thousand chip placements and thirty unique lines, the constraint is placements per hour and board length, not feeder positions or connector capability.

That changes the recommendation. For LED strips, the deciding rows are the 800 mm length of the RS-2, the head configuration of an LED-oriented build, and the panel handling at the end of the line. Component range, which dominates a control-board evaluation, becomes almost irrelevant. This is why the same three models can produce different answers in different plants without either plant being wrong: the binding constraint is different, and the correct method is to identify it before comparing specifications.

What high mix actually costs per board

Convert everything to cost per good board and the comparison becomes stable across product families. Take placement time, transfer time, changeover time allocated per board, and the rework cost implied by your first-pass yield, then multiply by the loaded hourly rate. The model with the lowest total wins for that product family, and the winner can differ between families in the same plant. That is the argument for measuring rather than assuming, and for accepting a split line when the numbers point that way.

The table below illustrates the shape of that arithmetic for a hypothetical high-mix plant running batches of 400 boards with four changeovers a week. It is not a quotation and the minutes are assumptions; the purpose is to show that changeover allocation, not placement rate, often dominates the per-board cost in high mix.

Cost element (hypothetical)

Batch of 400 boards

Effect on cost per board

Placement time at 26,000 CPH derated

About 22 minutes

Direct, scales with board count

Transfer and buffer time

About 4 minutes

Reduced by dual clamping on small boards

Changeover, 90 minutes, allocated over the batch

About 13.5 seconds per board

Falls sharply as batch size rises

First-article and verification

About 20 minutes

Fixed per changeover, not per board

Result

Setup is about a third of the batch time

Changeover discipline beats speed at this batch size

When the RS family is the wrong answer

The RS family is the most flexible option in the JUKI range, which is exactly why it is sometimes the wrong purchase. Flexibility is paid for in cycle time, and a plant whose boards are dominated by small chips at high volume will spend most of its life placing components at a rate a rotary-head machine would beat comfortably. Recognising that case early prevents the most expensive version of this decision, which is buying capability you carry every shift without using. This chapter describes the three situations where the honest recommendation leaves the family, and what to compare instead.

The first situation is chip-dominated volume, where a rotary head pays for itself. The second is a board that exceeds every envelope in the family, where no configuration helps. The third is a product plan broad enough that one machine cannot cover it well, where two platforms or a split with a partner is the better structure. Each has a different remedy, and none of them is a criticism of the RS models. The wider route comparison sits in the RS, RX and LX route comparison, and it is worth reading before you commit to a family rather than a model.

When chip volume dominates

If more than about eighty percent of your placements are chips smaller than 5 mm and your monthly volume is high, the economics favour a rotary-head chip shooter. A machine such as the RX-7R three-axis platform publishes 75,000 CPH with parallel heads, a 25 mm square component ceiling and 76 feeder inputs, which is a very different trade from the RS family: more speed, less component coverage, fewer positions. On a phone board or an LED driver with 900 chip placements, that trade is decisive.

The calculation is simple enough to run in a spreadsheet. Compare the derated placement time per board on the two routes, multiply the difference by the annual board count, and compare with the cost of any second process the chip shooter forces. If the chip shooter cannot place your connectors, those parts have to be handled somewhere, and that handling has a real cost per board. When the saved placement time exceeds that cost by a comfortable margin, the chip shooter is the right answer and the RS family is not, however good the machines are.

When the board exceeds every RS envelope

The family's largest envelope is 800 × 370 mm on the RS-2 with one buffer, and 650 × 560 mm on the RS-1XL. A panel of 1,150 × 520 mm, common in industrial and lighting work, exceeds both. No amount of configuration changes that, and the options are a larger platform, segmentation, or a design change that splits the panel. Segment placement is viable and often chosen, but it changes the cycle time and adds a positioning risk at each boundary, so it should be a deliberate decision rather than a discovery during commissioning.

Recording the real panel size at the start prevents this situation from becoming a surprise, and it is the reason the geometry chapter comes before the speed chapter. A plant that knows its largest panel is 780 mm will buy the model that holds it; a plant that quotes the bare board at 700 mm and adds rails later may find itself segmenting on a machine it chose for speed. Both plants bought an RS machine; only one of them bought the right one.

When the answer is two machines

A product plan that combines long LED strips, wide industrial panels and dense chip boards rarely fits one platform well. Two machines, each matched to a product family, often cost less in total than one oversized platform plus the inefficiency of running everything through it. The trade is floor space, a second program structure and additional training, all of which are real; the benefit is that each family runs at a rate and an envelope suited to it, and that the line keeps producing when one platform is down for maintenance.

The split also changes the changeover profile. With two machines, each product family has its own bank and its own cart, so a changeover within a family is short and a changeover between families is a scheduling decision rather than a physical one. That structure is often what makes high mix profitable, and it is worth costing even when a single machine technically clears every envelope. The question is not whether one machine can do it, but whether one machine doing it is cheaper than two doing it well.

Match the model to your panel, not to the brochure

Send us your three largest panels with rails, the tallest component on each board, your unique BOM line count and your monthly board requirement, and we will tell you which of the three RS models clears the envelope, how the derated rate compares with your capacity target, and whether the answer is one machine or a split. We will state which figures come from the product pages on this site and which come from JUKI's published specification, mark anything that needs confirmation on the current datasheet, and put the efficiency assumption next to the capacity number so you can defend it internally. If your panels point at the RS-1XL for width or the RS-2 for length, you will see that in writing with the trade spelled out. If the honest answer is that the family does not fit and a rotary-head machine or a second platform would serve you better, that is what the review will say rather than a recommendation shaped around what is easiest to quote.

Frequently asked questions

What is the real difference between the RS-1R, RS-1XL and RS-2?

All three use the same flexible head family and the same 25 mm component height clearance, so the difference is not placement quality. The RS-1R is the standard-envelope machine at 650 × 370 mm with a 1,500 mm body. The RS-1XL keeps the same 650 mm length but opens the width to 560 mm, which is the machine for wide industrial panels and long LED strips. The RS-2 trades width for length, reaching 800 mm in a single-buffer layout or 410 mm in a three-buffer layout, and publishes the highest optimum rate of the three at 50,000 CPH. Choose on the panel, then check the rate; choosing on the rate first is how plants end up segmenting boards they could have run whole.

Does the RS-2 place faster than the RS-1R in real production?

On paper, yes: 50,000 CPH optimum against 47,000 CPH on the RS-1R, and 32,000 CPH under IPC-9850 for the RS-2 where the RS-1R page does not publish an IPC-9850 figure. In production the difference is smaller than the headline suggests, because both machines spend time outside placement on indexing, vision, feeder advance and board transfer. Apply your own efficiency factor to both rather than to one, and compare the resulting numbers with your capacity target. If the target is met by either machine after derating, the rate difference should not decide the purchase; the envelope and the buffer strategy should.

Is the 25 mm component height limit the same on all three models?

Yes, 25 mm is published for all three, which is one reason the height question is easier to answer inside this family than across families. What changes is not the ceiling but how much room the machine has around it: a tall connector near the board edge can still interfere with the head or the clamp, and a part placed late in the program can be tall enough to block a later placement path. Map the tallest parts by position on the board, not just by value. The 25 mm figure tells you the machine can place the part; it does not tell you the sequence will work without a nozzle or path change.

Do I need the dual-clamp or three-buffer version for high mix?

Buffers help when transfer and clamping time is a meaningful share of the cycle, which is typical on short runs and on boards with many placements per panel. They do not reduce changeover time, which is what actually limits high-mix output in most plants. If your changeover takes ninety minutes and your board takes forty seconds, the buffer saves seconds while the changeover costs hours. Fix the feeder cart structure, the program library and the nozzle setup first, then add buffering if the transfer time is still visible in the cycle. Buying buffers to solve a changeover problem is a common and expensive misread.

Can the RS-1XL run a 650 × 560 mm panel with rails?

The published envelope is 650 × 560 mm, and that figure refers to the board as the machine handles it. Rails, clamping margins and any carrier or pallet add to the panel, so a bare board of 640 × 550 mm with 5 mm rails on each side exceeds the envelope even though the board alone fits. Measure the assembly that enters the machine, including tape, stiffeners and pallet thickness, and give that number to the supplier. This is the single most common cause of a machine arriving one size too small, and it is entirely avoidable with a drawing.

Which model should a plant buy if it runs both LED strips and dense chip boards?

Usually two machines rather than one, unless one product family clearly dominates the volume. LED strips want length and a feeder bank that holds many reels of the same part; dense chip boards want rate and a wide component range. The RS-2 covers the strip case and the RS-1R covers the mixed board case, and running them as a pair keeps each family on the machine built for it. Cost the pair against one oversized platform including floor space, a second program structure and the training load, and remember that the pair also keeps the line producing when one machine is down. That redundancy is part of the return, not a bonus.

What should I ask for in writing before signing?

Four figures and one test. Ask for the envelope including rails and pallet, the component height clearance with the nozzle fitted, the feeder input count for the specific build offered rather than the family maximum, and a placement rate on a mix resembling yours with the assumption stated. Then ask for the acceptance test: which boards, how many, what pass criteria and who signs. Anything not in writing tends to become a commissioning discussion, and commissioning discussions are settled by whoever has the machine installed. The same four figures plus the test turn a brochure comparison into a specification you can hold a supplier to.

Get a Quick Quote
Get a Quick Quote
Keep in touch
 +86 138 2745 8718
Contact Us

Quick Links

Product List

Get inspired

Subscribe for our newsletter
Copyright © Dongguan ICT  Technology Co.,Ltd.